PRIVACY POLICY

SECTION - 1 PRIVACY POLICY OF HEDERA

We understand the importance of protecting your privacy, and are committed to following all guidelines regarding patient confidentiality and data privacy laws. At https://www.hederaspa.com the privacy of our users is acknowledged, protected, and respected. The following policy describes how your data is collected, used, and disclosed to any relevant third parties. We have publicly displayed this privacy policy to make it accessible to all users, visitors, and members of the Hedera website (“Hedera”). All information is securely kept, and documents are released only with your written consent. Our privacy policy is as follows.

In this Policy, we use the word “Practitioner”, “Injector” and “Physician” to refer to Dr. Sulin Chung, MD who is a board-certified emergency medicine physician, trained and licensed in medical aesthetics under the American Academy of Procedural Medicine. In the same privacy policy, we have used the word “You” to refer to any individual user of our services, such as a patient, client, visitor, or individual browsing or using our websites and web-based resources. We also use the services of third-party providers for the bookings, appointments, and payment for which we have used the word “platform”.

SECTION 2 - TYPE OF DATA HEDERA COLLECTS

Any data provided on the website by the user may be collected in a professional manner. This includes such personal data as the User’s name, email address, telephone number, home address, and any other information voluntarily shared with our website. All information supplied for the purpose of receiving our services will be deemed to be data voluntarily shared by the user.

Please note that Hedera uses Jane Clinic Management Software. Jane.app is an online platform for health and wellness practitioners that facilitates booking, charting, scheduling, billing, and receiving payments. We will use this software for booking and scheduling appointments, issuing invoices, and collecting payments. We may also send appointment reminders and other notifications via emails or texts using Jane software. Your personal information including financial records and clinical notes are stored in Jane’s secured servers located in Canada, in accordance with Canadian and Ontario data security and privacy regulations.

For more information regarding Jane’s Privacy Policy and their privacy practices, please visit their website: https://jane.app/legal/privacy-policy

If you have any questions or concerns about Jane’s Privacy Policy and their privacy practices, you can contact their Privacy Officer at:

Jane Software Inc. 
Unit 302 – 111 Forester St. 
North Vancouver, BC
V7H 0A6 Canada 
Tel: 844-310-5263
Email: privacy@janeapp.com

2.1 Automatic Data Collection:

User information collected when accessing the website include the user’s IP address, browser type, device and OS type, access dates and times, and any pages viewed. Any information pertaining to website interaction (i.e. reviews, feedback, and comments) may be collected, while some information may be collected automatically through cookies.

 

SECTION 3 - USE OF COOKIES AND OUR COOKIES POLICY

Cookies may be placed in the user’s device browser files, or the device’s IP address may be tracked to provide you with automated features.

Cookies are small data files with tracking identifiers sent by a hosting server or website to a browser, which then stores the files. Cookies are stored in order to remember users, retain user preferences, and compile aggregated statistics about user activity. There are two types of cookies which are called “Session Cookies” and “Permanent Cookies”. Session cookies remain in the user’s browser only as long as the user browses the website and are removed when the user leaves the website, while permanent cookies remain in the browser until they expire or the user deletes the cookies. Permanent cookies remember login information, previous user search information, checkout, and cart details. Cookies do not have any information that can reveal a user’s personal identity.

Cookies convey information about user interaction with the website, including page views, weblink clicks, website access, duration of website stay, and other similar actions. This information allows us to track and understand user activity over a period of time to help us improve our services.

SECTION 4 - REASONS FOR USERS’ INFORMATION COLLECTION 

Unless otherwise stated, information is collected for internal purposes only, which include the following:

 

  1. Administering services provided by the Hedera website, including informing users of any relevant information contained within our website.

  2. Improving the services of our website.

  3. Contacting the user for the purpose of research, product development or changes, or customer service.

  4. Compiling anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties.

  5. Creating and managing accounts.

  6. Delivering targeted advertising, news, or other promotional material from the website to the user.

  7. Enabling communication between the website and the user.

  8. Sharing user information with new partners in the event of selling, expanding, reducing, or acquiring new business and assets.

  9. Fulfilling and managing purchases, orders and payments, refunds, and other transactions relating to the website.

  10. Increasing the efficiency and operation of the Hedera website.

  11. Notifying the user of updates.

  12. Offering new services, recommendations (or products), and requesting customer feedback.

  13. Performing other necessary business activities.

  14. Preventing fraudulent transactions, monitoring against theft, and protecting against criminal activity.

  15. Resolving disputes, troubleshooting problems, and responding to product and customer service requests.

 

SECTION 5 - PRESENCE OF THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Third-party platform services may be used to enhance the user experience. As stated earlier, we will use the services of Jane.app for bookings, scheduling, and payments. Paypal will be used as a platform to collect payments, and social media platforms such as Instagram and Facebook will be used for the purpose of brand advertising. We will not share, lease, or sell any user information to a third-party. Please note that we do not contain the data safety practices of any third-party websites. Upon leaving our website via third-party links, any information given will not be covered by this privacy policy, and the safety and privacy of any information given cannot be guaranteed.  We encourage users to inform themselves of any third party website policies. We will not be liable or held responsible for the privacy policies of third parties.

 

SECTION 6 - USER PRIVACY RIGHTS

As a user, you have the right to access your personal information stored on our systems, and have us update, correct, or delete it. You may at any time withdraw your consent to any activity in which you provided us your consent. You are also entitled to obtain your information from us (excluding data we obtained from other sources) in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and have the right to transmit those data to another data controller. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, contact us at info@hederaspa.com.  

 

SECTION 7 - PROTECTION OF MINORS

Our website does not knowingly collect information about children under the age of 13. This step has been taken in observance and compliance with the COPPA act (The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act enacted in 1998)

Please do not use our website or services, or provide us with your personal information if you are under the age of 13.

 

SECTION 8 - DATA PROTECTION PRACTICES

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide us with, please be aware that no security measure is perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or type of misuse by unauthorized parties.

 

SECTION 9 - OPT-OUT RIGHT TO USERS FROM NEWSLETTER AND E-MAIL LIST

We give all users of our website the option to opt-out from our newsletters, promotional, and commercial email lists by simply contacting us and letting us know. Moreover, the user has also an option to opt-out by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the commercial email and removing his or her email from our list. This step has been taken in compliance with the CAN-SPAM act. Please note, we only send emails in order to share information, respond to inquiries, or promote our website, and to advertise our business. Requests to be deleted from email lists run by the website shall be completed upon a request submitted to our support department info@hederaspa.com.

 

SECTION 10 - MODIFICATIONS AND AMENDMENTS IN PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time, and for any reason. These changes will appear as an update and will include the date of any changes. Any changes will be deemed valid and effective immediately upon the published update. No specific notice will be given to each individual user, and each user has waived any right to such notice. Users are encouraged to review our website regularly in order to inform themselves of any changes to this policy. As such, users are deemed to be informed of any changes by way of the update notice posted to the website at the time of any change. By continuing to use the website after the time of such published changes to the Privacy Policy, the user is deemed to have accepted changes.

 

SECTION 11 - CONTACT US

If you have any questions related to our privacy policy, you can contact us at info@hederaspa.com.